Financials

Financials — What the Numbers Say

Tazmo is a ¥35-billion-revenue Japanese capital-equipment maker that just lived through a textbook semiconductor up-cycle and is now sliding into the cooling phase of one. FY2024 was the peak: revenue ¥35.9B, operating margin 16.5%, ROE 19.3%, free cash flow ¥6.3B — a small-cap that finally looked like a real cyclical winner. FY2025 held revenue flat at ¥35.4B but operating margin fell 300 basis points to 13.5%, and management's FY2026 guidance calls for another step down to a 10.1% operating margin on flat sales. Cash conversion improved sharply (FY2025 free cash flow ¥7.9B against ¥3.5B net income — the inventory wind-down releasing trapped working capital), the balance sheet is fortress-quality (net cash ¥8.4B, equity ratio 57%), and the stock trades at roughly 9x trailing earnings and 1.0x sales. The single financial metric that matters most right now is the operating margin path through FY2026: the market is pricing a cyclical trough; if margin collapses through guidance the multiple does not protect you, and if margin recovers toward the FY2024 17% level the re-rating is large.

Revenue (FY2025, ¥)

Operating Margin

13.5%

Free Cash Flow (FY2025, ¥)

Net Debt (negative = net cash, ¥)

Return on Equity

14.0%

P/E (TTM)

9.1

Price / Book

1.76

A quick vocabulary note for the reader who is newer to the statements:

  • Operating margin = operating income ÷ revenue. Tells you how much profit each ¥100 of sales drops to operations before financing and taxes.
  • Free cash flow (FCF) = cash from operations minus capital spending. The cash the business actually generates after keeping the lights on; what is left for dividends, buybacks, debt paydown, or compounding.
  • ROE = net income ÷ shareholders' equity. The return management earned on the equity capital you own.
  • Equity ratio = equity ÷ total assets (the Japanese balance-sheet standard). Higher = lower leverage. 57% is high for a manufacturer.
  • Net debt = total debt minus cash. A negative number means the company holds more cash than debt; here, ¥8.4B of net cash.

Revenue, Margins, and Earnings Power

The first thing to know about Tazmo is the shape of the cycle. Revenue almost doubled over five years (¥19.5B FY2020 → ¥35.9B FY2024, a ~17% CAGR), driven by semiconductor and FPD-equipment demand. FY2025 broke the streak with a fractional decline, and FY2026 guidance now anchors at the same level. The growth story is on hold; the question is whether the new ¥35B revenue level is a base or a top.

Loading...

The margin profile tells the more interesting story. Gross margin compressed from 33.1% in FY2024 to 30.4% in FY2025; SG&A held roughly flat at 17% of sales; the net effect was a 300 bp hit to operating margin. The segment data explains it cleanly: semiconductor-equipment revenue surged +40% (¥12.3B → ¥17.2B) while higher-margin cleaning-equipment revenue collapsed -69% and coater revenue fell -66%. Tazmo's product mix shifted toward bulkier, lower-margin semiconductor handling and bonder/debonder systems, away from the cleaning/coater lines that had been carrying disproportionate profit. Mix is doing more damage than volume.

Loading...

The quarterly print sharpens the picture. Q4 FY2025 was already weak — revenue ¥8.3B with only ¥345M of operating income, a 4.2% margin. Q1 FY2026 came in worse: ¥5.97B of revenue, ¥86M of operating income, a 1.4% operating margin and only ¥111M of net income. That single quarter is the most important data point in this entire deck.

Loading...
Loading...

The deceleration is real, sequential, and ugly: 19%-21% operating margins in the middle of FY2024, 14%-18% through most of FY2025, then 4.2% in Q4 FY2025 and 1.4% in Q1 FY2026. The five-year revenue CAGR (~13%) is no longer the right frame; the right frame is "what kind of trough does FY2026 deliver, and how soon does it normalize?" Management's own guidance — ¥35.5B revenue, ¥3.6B operating income — implies the remaining three quarters of FY2026 must average a 13.4% operating margin. After a 1.4% Q1, that requires a sharp re-acceleration, not just a flat run-rate.

Cash Flow and Earnings Quality

Tazmo's earnings convert to cash, but the timing is lumpy because of working-capital cycles inherent to a project-shipment business. FY2022 and FY2023 — when revenue was still growing — both showed negative operating cash flow as inventory and contract-asset build-up consumed cash faster than revenue was recognized. FY2024 reversed: revenue caught up, contract liabilities (customer advances) rose, and operating cash flow exploded to ¥7.5B. FY2025 went further still: with revenue cooling and inventory winding down from ¥20B at end-FY2024 to ¥15.4B at end-FY2025, operating cash flow hit ¥9.3B — significantly above the ¥3.5B of accounting net income.

Loading...

A reader newer to the statements should pause on this gap. Operating cash flow at 2.6x net income is not "extra earnings power" — it is working capital reversing. Tazmo ran up inventory and trade receivables when revenue was accelerating; in FY2025 the company shipped down the inventory pile and collected receivables, releasing roughly ¥6B of working capital. That is a one-time benefit. Through-the-cycle cash conversion is closer to 1.0x than 2.6x. The signal is positive (the company is not building paper profits), but extrapolating FY2025 FCF into the future would overstate run-rate cash generation by roughly ¥4-5B per year.

No Results

The FY2025 ¥5.8B working-capital tailwind is the single biggest swing factor. Read it as cyclical inventory release, not structural improvement. Capex is rising (¥1.2B → ¥1.5B), R&D is also rising (¥0.70B → ¥0.73B, ~2.1% of sales), and management is investing through the cycle — a positive signal in semiconductor capital equipment, where you cannot rebuild engineering teams quickly after a downturn.

Balance Sheet and Financial Resilience

The balance sheet is the cleanest part of this story and the reason a cyclical trough is survivable rather than existential. At end-FY2025 Tazmo held ¥16.3B of cash against ¥7.9B of total debt — a net cash position of ¥8.4B, equivalent to roughly 18% of the current market capitalization (¥47B). The equity ratio climbed to 56.6% (from 49.1% a year earlier and 42-46% in FY2020-FY2023), reflecting both retained earnings and the deliberate paydown of working-capital-funded short-term debt.

Loading...
Loading...

The liquidity table is unambiguous. Current ratio of 2.63 at FY2025-end; ¥16.3B of cash alone is greater than ¥14.4B of total current liabilities. Long-term debt at ¥4.6B has comfortable coverage from depreciation (¥0.97B/yr) and operating cash flow. Interest paid was only ¥85M in FY2025 — a rounding error against ¥4.8B of operating income.

No Results

Two things to flag for the careful reader. First, contract liabilities (customer advances) fell from ¥5.25B to ¥3.66B. Japanese capital-equipment makers receive cash deposits when orders are booked; a ¥1.6B decline in contract liabilities is consistent with the order book softening and is an early warning sign that revenue conversion in the next 2-3 quarters will be weak — exactly what Q1 FY2026 confirmed. Second, inventory remains very high at ¥15.4B (44% of revenue). The decline from FY2024 was healthy, but absolute levels are still elevated; further inventory write-downs are possible if the downturn deepens.

The headline: this balance sheet absorbs a one- to two-year earnings recession without strain. There is no refinancing risk, no covenant pressure, no margin call from any direction. Resilience is high; flexibility is high; the question is what management will do with that flexibility.

Returns, Reinvestment, and Capital Allocation

Returns on equity tell the cycle story directly: 14-15% in the FY2020-FY2022 range, 12.7% in FY2023, 19.3% at the FY2024 peak, 14.0% at the FY2025 cooling point. The implied FY2026 ROE on guided ¥2.5B net income against ¥27B equity is roughly 9-10% — a cyclical trough, but well above cost of equity for a stable Japanese small-cap. Return on assets follows the same arc (12.4% peak FY2024, 10.4% FY2025).

Loading...

Capital allocation in FY2025 finally turned shareholder-friendly. Tazmo paid ¥488M in dividends (versus ¥356M in FY2024) and — critically — repurchased ¥512M of treasury stock (the first meaningful buyback in the data set). Together, ¥1.0B of capital returned vs ¥3.5B of net income = a ~28% total-payout ratio. The share count edged down: shares basic fell from 14.65M (FY2024) to 14.50M (FY2025).

Loading...

Book value per share has compounded cleanly: ¥862 (FY2020) → ¥1,009 → ¥1,188 → ¥1,350 → ¥1,649 → ¥1,834 (FY2025), a 16.3% CAGR. At today's ¥3,195 share price, the price-to-book is roughly 1.74x — not a stretched multiple for a business earning a mid-teens ROE through the cycle.

The judgment: management is reinvesting where the business requires it (capex ramping into the capacity build-out, R&D rising), returning ~28% of earnings to shareholders, and growing book value at a credible double-digit rate. There is no evidence of value-destroying M&A, no aggressive equity issuance, no buyback at clearly excessive multiples. Capital allocation is competent but unspectacular. The bull case requires either an accelerated buyback at this trough multiple or a step-change in dividend policy — neither has been telegraphed.

Segment and Unit Economics

Three reportable segments — but one segment carries the economics. Process Equipment generated ¥27.5B of FY2025 external revenue (78% of group) and ¥4.09B of segment profit (86% of group segment profit). Surface Treatment generated ¥6.75B revenue (19%) at an 8.9% margin. Mold & Resin Molding is a small ¥1.2B sideline that swung from a ¥128M loss in FY2024 to a ¥57M profit in FY2025.

Loading...

Inside Process Equipment the product mix is where the alpha and the risk both sit:

Loading...

This is the most consequential picture in the deck. Semiconductor-equipment revenue surged +40% — driven by bonder/debonder demand from advanced packaging customers — and now represents 49% of Process Equipment revenue (versus 30% a year earlier). But higher-margin Cleaning and Coater lines collapsed almost in unison (-69% and -66%). The composite effect is the gross-margin compression visible on the income statement: Tazmo is shifting from a balanced equipment portfolio to one heavily weighted toward bonders. Bonders are a real growth story (panel-level packaging, HBM, advanced packaging) and the most direct strategic asset Tazmo owns, but they ship at lower unit margins than the legacy cleaning systems. The mix shift is improving the long-term franchise while damaging short-term profitability.

Surface Treatment is overlooked. ¥6.75B of revenue at a 9% margin throws off ~¥600M of operating profit annually with very modest capital intensity — a sleepy but real contributor. Mold & Resin is too small to underwrite around.

Valuation and Market Expectations

At ¥3,195 (close 2026-05-15) and 14.84 million shares outstanding, market capitalization sits at roughly ¥47.4B (~$299M). With ¥8.4B of net cash, enterprise value is approximately ¥39.0B.

P/E (TTM, FY2025 EPS)

9.1

P/E (FY2026E, on guidance)

18.7

Price / Book

1.74

EV / Operating Income (TTM)

8.2

FCF Yield (FY2025)

6.0

Price / Sales

1.34

Enterprise Value (¥ billion)

39.0

The valuation needs to be read on three lenses simultaneously because the cycle position dominates everything:

  1. Trailing earnings (P/E 9.1x): looks cheap on first glance. But FY2025 EPS includes the back end of the up-cycle. Anchoring on FY2025 numbers without considering FY2026 guidance is the bull trap.
  2. Forward earnings (P/E ~19x on company-guided FY2026 EPS of ¥170): not cheap. The market is implicitly betting that FY2026 EPS is the trough and that FY2027 normalizes higher, otherwise the multiple is rich.
  3. Asset/cash backing: market cap ¥47B against ¥27B of book equity and ¥8.4B of net cash means roughly half of equity value is hard-asset backing. Downside protection is real; you are buying the operating business at an enterprise value of ¥39B against ¥4.8B of TTM operating income (~8x), which on a normalized 13% operating margin would be ~7x.
No Results

Note: historical P/E estimates are reconstructed from price history and reported EPS; no formal "fair value" model output is available for this company. Coverage is thin — three analysts in syndicated databases, with Jefferies maintaining a ¥4,000 target (Buy) as recently as January 2026, implying ~25% upside to the May 15 close. The August 2025 target cut from ¥4,400 to ¥4,200 to ¥4,000 traces the same margin pressure visible in the quarterly chart.

My read on the math:

  • Bear case: FY2026 EPS lands below guidance at ¥130-150 because Q1's 1.4% operating margin signals a deeper trough than guidance implies. P/E on bear-case EPS is 21-25x — premium for a cyclical at the wrong point.
  • Base case: management hits guidance (¥170 EPS, 10.1% operating margin), FY2027 normalizes to ¥220-250 EPS as semiconductor capex recovers, fair value 10-13x mid-cycle EPS = ¥2,800-3,250. Current ¥3,195 is roughly fair.
  • Bull case: FY2026 is briefer than feared, advanced-packaging order book reaccelerates, FY2027 EPS approaches the FY2024 ¥290 print. At 12-14x = ¥3,500-4,000. This is the Jefferies thesis.

The valuation is not obviously cheap and not obviously expensive. The asymmetry from here depends entirely on operating-margin recovery — which is exactly why that is the single metric to watch.

Peer Financial Comparison

Tazmo trades inside a small clutch of Japanese semiconductor-equipment names plus one direct German competitor in advanced packaging. Scale is the first thing to notice: TEL (¥23.4 trillion of enterprise value) is ~600x larger than Tazmo; even DISCO is ~150x larger. Tazmo is the smallest listed competitor in this niche by a wide margin.

No Results

A few peer-comparison reads worth taking:

  • SUSS MicroTec is the most relevant peer — direct bonder/debonder overlap, same advanced-packaging tailwind. SUSS just delivered FY2025 revenue €503M (~ ¥86B), operating margin 13.1%, ROE 16.5%, trailing P/E ~37x and P/B ~5.4x on FY2025 net income of €46M and book equity of €315M. Tazmo trades at roughly one-quarter of SUSS's P/E and one-third of its P/B despite an essentially identical FY2025 operating margin and a stronger balance sheet (Tazmo net cash 18% of mcap; SUSS net cash ~10%). The discount is real and not obviously deserved on current numbers; what justifies it is scale, liquidity, and growth visibility — SUSS reported +47% revenue growth in FY2024 and +12.7% in FY2025; Tazmo printed -1%.
  • TEL, SCREEN, and DISCO operate at materially higher operating margins (28-40%) than Tazmo. Their economics reflect dominant scale positions in single-wafer cleaning, dicing, and coater/developer. Tazmo participates in some of these niches as a sub-scale player; its lower margin reflects that competitive position.
  • EBARA's 10-13% operating margin is the closest structural analogue to Tazmo — both run diversified industrial-plus-semiconductor portfolios that limit margin upside.

The honest verdict: Tazmo's discount to peers makes sense given scale and growth disadvantage in FY2025, but the gap to SUSS specifically is wider than the underlying numbers justify. A re-rating toward 12-13x earnings would close roughly half that gap, which is where the long-side asymmetry sits.

What to Watch in the Financials

No Results

What the financials confirm: the balance sheet is fortress-quality, the cash conversion is real (though FY2025 is inflated), the long-run book-value compounding is credible at ~16% annualized, and management has begun returning capital. What the financials contradict: the cheap headline P/E. Forward earnings are guided ~30% below trailing earnings, and the early-FY2026 print suggests the trough may run deeper than guided before recovering. The peer-discount story is genuine but cannot dominate underwriting until margin stops decaying.

The first financial metric to watch is the Q2 FY2026 standalone operating margin, due in the mid-August kessan tanshin. Q1 was 1.4%. If Q2 rebounds toward 10%+, FY2026 guidance is achievable and the bull case opens up; if Q2 prints another sub-5% quarter, FY2026 EPS estimates collapse below ¥130, the forward P/E balloons toward 25x, and the "fortress balance sheet absorbs the cycle" thesis has to extend by at least 12 months.